I was going to start of with "IF", then i realised, that its not, its just FACT that BANKRUPTCY exists all over the world, full stop.
[…] Generally, legal persons do not have all the same rights as natural persons – for example, human rights or civil rights (including the, although the United States has become an exception in this regard).
Source
To further expand the issue we must look at other terms used to relate to {who I am}, they are; {a person, an individual, a natural person or a human}.
Person - The Revised Code of Washington, RCW 1.16.080, (I live in Washington State) defines a person as follows: “The term ‘person’ may be construed to include the United States, this state, or any state or territory, or any public or private corporation, as well as an individual.”